Aromatherapy Essential oil – Cajuput Essential Oil ideal for SPA Massage

Relax, Renew, Revitalize.

Relax, Renew, Revitalize.

Aromatherapy Essential oil – Cajuput Essential Oil ideal for SPA Massage

It is an evergreen and tall tree which grows up to 30 meters high which is vertical but has a curved body. It has dispersed branches with white flowers along with thick pointed leaves which are about 2 to 4 inches long. Its trunk is flexible having white spongy bark from which arises its name ‘caju-puti’ which means white wood in Malaysian. It can be seen growing in the wild in Indonesia, Java, Vietnam, Malaysia, Philippines, south-eastern Asia, Australia and Java, however the oil extracted from the Australian Cajeput is graded to be the best containing the highest amount of anti-infectious properties.Traditionally this oil was used in Malaysia and Australia for its numerous analgesic and antiseptic properties. Later in the 17th century it was introduce d in Europe where it was being prescribed for almost everything from respiratory complaints to urinary infections. The oil itself is very thin and colorless with a touch of green or yellow to the color.

This essential oil has a number of therapeutic properties such as analgesic, antispasmodic, vermifuge, stimulant, febrifuge, antiseptic and febrifuge. Botanically it is a cousin of Malaleuca oil which is the tea tree and is used for many similar purposes. Due to the high strength of this oil a skin test is recommended for checking sensitivity before use.

Cajuput Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the twigs and fresh leaves of the plant.

Common Name: Cajeput Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Melaleuca cajeputi

Uses
The various uses of Cajuput Essential oil are as follows:

  • It is used in massage oils in order to relieve pain in rheumatism, arthritis and muscular aches.
  • It is used for headaches, colds, sore muscles, toothache, fever, throat infections, various skin diseases and rheumatism.
  • It is useful in conditions such as chronic bronchitis and laryngitis, to expel roundworms, rheumatism and cystitis.
  • It has been used for pharmaceutical works in the form of antiseptic and in dentistry as well; in tonic formulations, gargles, expectorants, throat lozenges, etc.
  • It fragrance has been employed as a freshening agent in the manufacture of detergents, soaps, perfumes and cosmetics. It is occasionally used in soft drinks and food products as a flavor component.